Retention of Government Accommodation after retirement till the lifetime in cases related to medical and education of children?



GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 902
ANSWERED ON: 27.06.2019

Retention of Government Accommodation

Upendra Singh Rawat
Kaushal Kishore
Will the Minister of HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS be pleased to state:-

(a) Whether the Government has any proposal for retention of the Government accommodation by the Central Government servants after retirement, on payment of suitable rent, at least till the lifetime of the Central Government servant, especially in cases related to medical and education of children;

(b) If so, the details thereof; and

(c) If not, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHANRGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS (SHRI HARDEEP SINGH PURI)

(a) No, Sir. 

(b) Does not arise in view of reply to (a) above.

(c) As per Rule 40(1)(ii) of Central Government General Pool Residential Accommodation (CGGPRA) Rules, 2017, on retirement, a central Government employee who is an allottee of General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA), can retain Government Accommodation for six months on payment of normal licence fee. 

*****

Source: Lok Sabha

[http://164.100.24.220/loksabhaquestions/qhindi/171/AU902.pdf]
[http://164.100.24.220/loksabhaquestions/annex/171/AU902.pdf]

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

SAMPLE CALCULATIONS- Implementation of Government’s decision on the recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission -Calculation of Revised of pension of pre-2016 pensioners/family pensioners, etc :

PCDA Circular 608 : 7th CPC Concordance Tables – Revision of pension of pre-2016 pensioners