Friday, November 4, 2016

Status Report on implementation of OROP benefits (as on 15.9.2016)



  • Beneficial Pensioners (pre-jul'14)-20,63,763
  • Cases paid  (1st installment and lump sum payments) -19,12,520
  • Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore)- ₹3,866.88
  • Pending with PSAs - 77,971
  • Pending with PDAs  - 72,342
  • Cases paid 2nd installment - 11,33,100
  • Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore) - ₹1,640.59
Status Report on implementation of OROP benefits (as on 15.9.2016)
Sl NoName of PDABeneficial Pensioners (pre-jul'14)Cases paid (1st installment and lump sum payments)Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore)Pending with PSAsPending with PDAsCases paid 2nd installmentAmount disbursed (Rs. In crore)
1DPDOs3,74,8343,37,871647.7524,50912,4542,27,704368.47
2IE Nepal80,85667,308102.453,23410,31400
3Gujrat Treasuries1,9781,2643.4822249200
4Allahabad Bank19,77517,18146.632,594000
5Andhra Bank7,7534,89712.241,5241,33200
6Axis Bank5624821.83621800
7Bank of Baroda23,74120,17057.5703,57100
8Bank of India41,46434,608101.771,2755,58100
9BO Maharashtra23,54218,31351.1605,22914,71723.56
10Canara Bank30,30629,01874.461,288000
11Central Bank59,18657,648231.361092800
12Corporation Bk1,3101,3083.522000
13Dena Bank2,7722,4735.67022900
14HDFC Bank9349344.06008532.93
15ICICI Bank1,1841,1603.924000
16IDBI Bank1051030.6220880.46
17Indian Bank16,80015,64338.061,157000
18IOB15,04513,93130.771,114000
19OBC5,4965,49613.370000
20Punjab National Bank2,42,3572,36,548489.032,7881,9081,96,466274.67
21Punjab Sidh Bank6,5256,18517.022449600
22SB Hyderabad9,3688,94818.67420000
23SB Mysore5,8275,63013.59197000
24SB Patiala33,11732,74271.51055800
25SB Travancore42,18439,11079.243,074000
26SBBJ59,15157,597145.731,554000
27State Bk of India8,63,6238,14,3841397.3924,57224,6676,93,272970.5
28Syndicate Bank31,48928,79697.292,6494400
29UCO Bank21,50518,40336.182,70639600
30Union Bank24,97522,80746.272,0709800
31United Bank14,84710,41020.95104,42700
32Vijaya Bank1,1521,1523.470000
Total20,63,76319,12,520₹3,866.8877,97172,34211,33,100₹1,640.59


i) Missing information in approx 80,000 cases have been provided by PSAs. Further updates from PDAs are awaited. 

ii) SBI alone has been supplied information in about 32000 cases for updation of missing information cases. Further feedback awaited. 

iii) Out of 72,342 cases pending with PDAs, 23,517 cases (DPDOs-10076, SBI-12883, SBP-558, IENepal-305) are pending as payment discontinued due to non-identification.

Source: Mod/DESW [Click here for pdf]

Post a Comment