Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed


Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 139
ANSWERED ON 24.11.2014
SUBSCRIBERS UNDER EPS
139 . Antony Shri Anto

Will the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-
(a) whether the Government has any record regarding the number of subscribers under the Employees` Pension Scheme (EPS) in the country;


(b)if so, the details thereof, State/UT-wise; and

(c)the details of the amount distributed under EPS during each of the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): Yes, Madam. The State/UT-wise details of membership of Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 are at Annex-I.

(c): The State/UT-wise details of amount distributed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (upto June, 2014) are at Annex–II.

ANNEX-I
No. of Subscribers under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995

STATE/UTSubscribers as on 31.3.2014
Andhra Pradesh( including Telangana)10657225
Bihar356826
Chhattisgarh589276
Delhi11350265
Goa1168601
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu)7481829
Haryana6195965
Himachal Pradesh1012158
Jharkhand942549
Karnataka14907011
Kerala (including Lakshadweep)2110682
Madhya Pradesh2913492
Maharashtra23468307
North East Region427558
Odisha2191814
Punjab (including Chandigarh)5135813
Rajasthan1178766
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry)16622517
Uttar Pradesh1917405
Uttrakhand1117299
West Bengal(including Andaman & Nicobar Islands)4483143
TOTAL116228501


ANNEX-II

Details of amount disbursed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (up to June, 2014)

(Rs. in Crores)
STATE/UT2011-122012-132013-142014-15 
Upto June 2014 
(Provisional)
Andhra Pradesh (including Telangana)651.96747.80880.70176.66
Bihar102.99162.08201.4932.09
Chhattisgarh90.3796.07118.227.39
Delhi420.16475.94528.98139.53
Goa33.8536.8947.805.82
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu)488.95550.39660.71114.15
Haryana275.80358.21422.2484.34
Himachal Pradesh47.9256.9772.6214.90
Jharkhand188.86162.64184.1241.13
Karnataka815.20934.001121.52275.53
Kerala (including Lakshadweep)334.88365.38424.00111.21
Madhya Pradesh200.06222.75259.1364.33
Maharashtra1529.711966.832214.95435.20
North East Region63.3669.1078.6510.99
Odisha126.13147.93194.7244.70
Punjab (including Chandigarh)229.65253.17313.1965.27
Rajasthan176.27201.95237.6257.33
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry)841.091032.761552.27275.37
Uttar Pradesh496.21561.10636.4662.95
Uttrakhand68.6884.81108.1829.39
West Bengal (including Andaman & Nicobar Islands)457.41551.77642.7593.57
TOTAL7639.519038.5410900.322140.83


Source: Loksabha.nic.in
Post a Comment